Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Wisconsin Madison

Last weekend~ I went to University of Wisconsin Madison, to visit my old pal back in ChongHwa~Mr. Yap Kai Jie =.=

This guy came here 1 semester b4 me, and he was in Inti SubangJaya, we were in the same program, the American Degree Program.~

Actually i was hesitating whether to go or not~ After considering the fact that this might be my last chance to visit him this semester, as the following weeks will be very busy, and this guy kept on saying " Come lar~~ I sure tour u around de~~ Dun Worry~~ Come Come~ ". So i eventually bought my bus ticket online, Coach USA, round trip $52.

22 February Saturday, after 3 hours journey on Coach USA, i reached Madison!!
So here am I~ University of Wisconsin Madison. A very good school, highly ranked, good study environment, and of course~ its Expensive~ . 35k~40k per year? probably 45k for some one like KaiJie =.= Haha
Toured around the campus~ Wow its really HUGE~ compare to my University, of course =.=~ Its actually a campus town, which u can find restaurants, bars, nightclubs, pubs, minimarket, grocery stores and etc in the town. So its a campus lifestyle here at Wisconsin Madison, with totally no SkyScrappers, no big shopping malls, no CHINA TOWN! Haha sad case for this guy here.
Science Hall
Well~ However~ That night, some unexpected bad stuffs happened. 1st of all, i was told that there's gonna be a SnowStorm on the next day, which might affect the operation of Intercity Buses. Which meant that i might be trapped at Madison and couldn't go back to Chicago. I was like " WTF~ Oh MyGosh~". And this guy here brought me to a sohai Korean Night Club which i had no idea why i went there=.= Zzzzzz. Anyway~ Forget about it. Zzzzzz

The next morning, the weather was so fucking bad! All the University's shuttle buses were cancelled due to the bad weather. The road was so slippery and i actually saw cars skidded on it. Well~ I wasn't that bad luck anyway, fortunately Intercity Buses were still operating, and i got back to Chicago at 4pm, 23 February Sunday.
Hmm~ Anyway, I still wanna thx KaiJie for this trip. I hope to see u soon at Chicago.

Take Care Bro~ Dont PLAY too much, u noe wat i mean =.= Haha~~

Friday, February 22, 2008

Ghiradelli's Ice Cream

Well~~ Another very nice place to introduce , Ghiradelli's Ice Cream~~

Its at Michigan Ave, the Magnificient Mile, the best shopping street at Chicago. In my opinion, this is the prettiest street of all, especially at nite. A street full of branded fashion shops, such as Guess, GAP, Gucci, Armani and etc ~~ A shopping heaven for rich ppl, definitely not for me, yet perhaps.

Water Tower
The Magnificient Mile
Borders Book Store

Frozen River of Chicago~

Ok so finally we arrived at Ghiradelli's Ice Cream at the end of Magnificient Mile. Ice Cream~~~~ I have no idea how to describe how it tasted~ Just use your imagination ^^

Moments of Timeless Pleasure ~~~ Yea it is~
Went to Museum Campus after that~~ Enjoyed the Magnificient Chicago Nite View~ Awesome

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Gong Xi Fa Cai~

Gong Xi Fa Cai

White Chinese New Year at America~~
-10 C + Snow Snow
Gong Xi Fa Cai~ Fa Cai Fa Cai~~

Chinese New Year~ Of course must spend sometime with people from my home country. So almost all the Malaysians here at IIT went ChinaTown for dinner. Around 10 of us, including Me Jingkai XinYi YingBing Waikit Ison Kuhan KwongHan, and 2 special guest, an American, Joe, and a very very nice German, Wolfgang ^^

On The Way~~

But =.= Zzzzzz. Guess wat? We went to LAO SI CHUAN again =.= Which i just went there 2 days ago =.= ZZzzzz but i was not the one who made the reservations. So~ Oh well~ I don't really mind as we are not having steamboat this time.

Chinese Foods~~ Awesome ^^

Wolfgang XinYi Me Jingkai

My Dai Gar Jie =)

Gong Xi Fa Cai Everyone ~~
Happy Chinese New Year

Si Chuan Steam Boat!!!

Time to Introduce some good food!

During CNY i went to this place at ChinaTown called LAO SI CHUAN~ (OLD SI CHUAN)
We had a wonderful SteamBoat dinner~ Oh My Gosh it was so nice~

Spicy Si Chuan Steamboat, with awesome lambs, fish, vegetables and blablabla.

TangYuan for CNY? It taste really really good. But! its DAMN expensive! I wonder why Sam ordered it. 2 bowls, 12 TangYuans, for 10 USD =.=
The bill came out $ 100 ++ i think. It was only me Sam Calvin and my Korean fren James.
27 Dollars per person >.<
Well i didn't pay for that~ Sam treated me. Wow really thanks .
"Haven't treat u a meal since u arrive at USA, 我请你吃啦~"
Thanks man~ Treat u back next time

Alchohol Alchohol All The Time~

Alchohol Alchohol Again~

Sometimes i really wonder why ppl like to drink so much???

Well it was friday nite i guess, we were so free and eventually went to Jewel to get some alchohol =.=

Alchohol Alchohol =.=

Well Calvin is 21 so it is legal for him to buy alchohol~ Bought Vodka, Martini, Barcadi, Chivas and whatever i really cant remember since i was not the one who buying. Just followed~

So~ It was CockTail Time !

Personal Bar~~ Not my room of course ~~
So they made some Long Island IceTea, eventhough i don't really like to drink, but honestly it tastes so good ! Haha so it was another drinking session =.=

This guy was seriously drunk after that and became so emo~ Haha poor calvin

Thursday, February 7, 2008

Sears Tower Trip

Last friday~ Which was my 3rd weekend here. Wow! I went to Sears Tower~ The Tallest Building in The World until 1988, then surpassed by the Petronas Twin Tower's Antenna =.= Anyway muahaha we won~

This trip was organized and sponsered by the International Student Organization of my University, so its FREE! Without any hesitation all of us joined the trip to Sears Tower Skydeck, which usually cost around 15 Dollars per person.

So it was me, Sam, Jingkai , some Chinese Gals and our Korean frens. As usual, our transport is the CTA Green Line ~

Funny Black Kids on the train~

On the way~

The 108 Floor Sears Tower ~~

So Many Buttons =.=

So here we are~ 99th Floor SkyDeck~
A clear view of the City of Chicago~

Honestly, i have never been up to the Petronas Twin Towers, which is only 15 minutes from my house back in Malaysia =.= What the hell =.=

2 Gay Ass =.=

My Korean Fren

Me and Yang

Sunday, February 3, 2008

Snow Castle

Snow Snow Snow~~`

1 nite when the snow was so thick and smooth, me, Calvin, Sam, Jingkai and some other guys went out to play snow. It was my 1st time playing with snow, and honestly, it was DAMN FUN!!!!

So we planned to build a Castle~ Using empty dustbin to creat ice bricks.

In progress ~~~

An American guy brought a "Snow Ball Making Equipment", something with 2 ice cream scoopers combined together, looks abit like scissor with 2 scoopers. They started to make snow balls. =.= To throw at hostel windows =.= But that "equipment" really can make cute snow balls haha~~

Snow Balls~~~~~

After awhile, Sam got crazy and started rolling snow balls. The other guys got crazy too and started building weird stuff.

SO~~ After 2 hours of work. Our "Castle" was completed~~

Snow Castle Building Team~

But~ Zzzz~~ The "castle" wasn't exactly what we planned. Because of the 2 snowballs Sam rolled, they carved 2 "guardians" in front the castle, which i had no idea what creature were them. Moreover, they added a "Chair" in front of the "castle, to sit on it and snap photos =.=

SO! Our "castle"~~ Became a cemetery =.= All of us actually agreed that it does look like cemetery.

It was really fun playing around with snow~ ^^ I am looking forward to build something else next time.

Cemetery??? Haha

Poker Again =.=

Poker at malaysia~
Poker at USA again

Zzzz y am i always gambling~

During the 1st week, when everyone was so free =.=. I played poker with Bing Kuhan Waikit Lavesh at the lounge=.= Zzzz ~~

After so many gambling at Malaysia, with my duo luo gangs~ Ofcourse, the winner is me~


Ice Skating


During the 2nd weekend at IIT. We went Millenium Park again~

That time it was Ice Skating ~~~~~~~ ^^
The millenium park ice skating ring is SOOOO nice~ Its like all the buildings and skyscrappers are surrounding you. ~The skates rental are 9 bucks, which is kinda expensive i think. But if u bring ur own skate, its FREE~
Enjoy some photos~

Me Rami Tinki Jingkai Sam HK and Missing Calvin =.=

After ice skating, i went dinner with Sam and Calvin at Cheesecake Factory, below John Hancock Tower, 2nd tallest building in Chicago. Well~ There's only 1 word to describe, Awesome ~~ Especially the chocolate cheesecake for desert, it was the best cheesecake i have ever tried.
15 Dollars each person =.= Expensive? or Reasonable? Anyway, its Chicago~ 15 Dollars is reasonable for a nice dinner, i think =.=

World's Best Cheesecake~Calvin and Me